Privacy Policy

The Ampcontrol Group of Companies (Ampcontrol) is committed to ensuring the privacy of all individuals with whom we have dealings and to manage all personal information appropriately.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Ampcontrol manage, use and protect personal information under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our Commitment to Openness
Ampcontrol is committed to being open and honest about the personal information it collects and the use of such information. Where Ampcontrol asks for personal information, we will generally make apparent the use of the information and to whom it may be disclosed.

What Kind of Personal Information is Collected and How is it Collected
Ampcontrol collects little personal information, other than information obtained in the course of trade and employer/employee relationship information. Personal information which may be collected by Ampcontrol includes name, mailing address, telephone number, license number, e-mail address, and details of any competency tests or other information relating to the person.

In general Ampcontrol collects information by way of documents or forms in the course of trade and in the conduct of business activities. Information may be collected directly or indirectly by telephone, fax, correspondence, email or Ampcontrol’s internet website.

Examples of occasions when Ampcontrol will collect personal information include:

  • to provide credit terms to a business of which an individual is a Director/Owner/Partner;
  • applications to job advertisements;
  • to facilitate services provided to or by Ampcontrol, where an organisation is a client or service provider or potential client or service provider.

Ampcontrol on occasion may collect personal information from a third party, such as when receiving the results in relation to a pre-employment evaluation process or when contacting a referee in relation to a job application. Results may include a competency test and medical information, etc.
In relation to third party personal information, Ampcontrol will seek consent prior to requesting this information or take reasonable steps to inform the party of the collection of personal information.

Website Information
When the Ampcontrol website is accessed it also gathers information for statistical purposes. Information which may be collected by Ampcontrol includes your sever address, previous site visited, the type of browser and operating system used, files downloaded and what areas of the site are visited. This information helps Ampcontrol better understand the needs and interests of our users.

Ampcontrol does not collect any personal information about you via our website, unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity such as sending electronic mail, participating in a survey, undertaking a payment or some other online transaction.
Ampcontrol does not attempt to identify individual users or their browsing activities or disclose information about individual visits to any outside parties, other than to our related entities, or where the law requires it. Where we engage a third party service provider to perform services which may involve handling personal information, Ampcontrol will take all reasonable steps to ensure the privacy principals are complied with.

Sensitive Information
Generally Ampcontrol does not collect sensitive information about individuals, other than as part of a contract of employment (which is in general exempt from the operation of the Act).
Ampcontrol recognises its obligations of confidentiality and maintains all sensitive information in a restricted and secure environment. Ampcontrol also, where practical, applies the privacy principles to secure the privacy of employment records.

Identifiers and Anonymity
Ampcontrol, as part of its commitment to ensuring the security of personal information collected, has developed its own identification system for reference and retrieval purposes.
Ampcontrol endeavour, wherever reasonable and appropriate, to apply the principle of anonymity to the collection of personal information.

How is Personal Information Used and Disclosed
Information collected by Ampcontrol may be used for authorised purposes in the course of trade and business activities.
Ampcontrol will only disclose information for the purpose it was obtained (Primary purpose), for a purpose related to the purpose for which the information was obtained or as required by law (Secondary purpose).

Primary purposes for which Ampcontrol may disclose personal information include:

  • debt collection agencies to recover unpaid debts;
  • a third party for pre-employment testing;
  • to Ampcontrol related entities in the course of business.

Secondary purposes for which Ampcontrol may disclose personal information include:

  • when required by legal warrant or summons;
  • for the investigation of a suspected criminal activity;
  • where harm to a person or substantial property is imminent.

Ampcontrol reserves the right to engage a third party service provider to handle personal information. Where a third party is engaged Ampcontrol will take all reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the National Privacy Principles and Ampcontrol’s Privacy Policy.

How is Personal Information Stored
Information collected by Ampcontrol is stored in hard copy or electronically. The protection of personal information is important to Ampcontrol and security procedures are in place to protect personal information.
Ampcontrol hold information records for periods required under taxation and corporation’s law and destroy and/or de-identify information no longer required.

Keeping Personal Information Up to Date and Accurate
Ampcontrol endeavour to ensure the accuracy of the personal information and may contact you from time to time to confirm the information you have provided is up to date. If the personal information we hold changes, please contact us so that we may update the information.

Transfer of Data
As an international trading Company, Ampcontrol may, from time to time, transfer personal information outside Australia, such as for the performance of a contract. Where information is transferred outside Australia, Ampcontrol will, where practical, obtain consent to the transfer and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information transferred remains subject to the standards set out in this Policy.

Security
Ampcontrol takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. As far as permissible under law, Ampcontrol accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by Ampcontrol.

Accessing Personal Information About You
You have a right to access and obtain a copy of the personal information Ampcontrol holds about you. To make a request you must advise Ampcontrol in writing specifying the information you require and verifying your identity. Your request will be dealt with promptly and Ampcontrol reserve the right to charge for reasonable costs incurred in supplying any information.
Information requests should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer
Ampcontrol Pty Limited
21 Old Punt Road
Tomago NSW 2322
AUSTRALIA

Further Information and Assistance
Further information on how Ampcontrol manage, use and protect personal information privacy practices can be obtained by contacting Ampcontrol’s Privacy Officer at the abovementioned address.
General information on privacy and the National Privacy Principles can be obtained from The Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s Web site at privacy.gov.au.

To make a complaint regarding an alleged breach of privacy, please contact Ampcontrol’s Privacy Officer at the abovementioned address, who will deal with the complaint promptly and in accordance with the generally accepted principles of complaint resolution. If you are not satisfied with Ampcontrol’s response you may contact the Privacy Commissioner.